Skip to content

CIBSE is currently upgrading its IT systems to improve core customer functions and increase efficiency and effectiveness. This will mean some website services will be offline until Monday 25 July. Help


About the CIBSE Council
CEO Reports
Council Records
Council Members 2016-17

About CIBSE Council

When the governance of CIBSE was reviewed in 2005 and the Board became the governing body of the Institution, it was agreed that was a clear need for Council to continue as a consultative and representative body.  Since then, the consultative Council has continued to meet three times a year and works with the Board to add value to the governance of the Institution.

The key roles of Council are to:

  • Influence the direction and strategy of the Institution.
  • Receive regular briefings on the Institution's progress.
  • Communicate the representative views of the members to the Board.
  • Monitor and evaluate the activities of the Institution.

To achieve this the Council receives reports from the Chief Executive, is consulted by the Board on any major proposals for change, debates matters of importance and concern to the Institution and its membership, and canvasses and represents the views of Regions, Societies and Groups.

Council is composed of over 60 members, including:

All members of the Board 
Up to nine elected Members 
2 Past Presidents 
All Standing Committee Chairs
All Regional Chairs
All Society Chairs
All Group Chairs
Other key representatives, eg Patrons, Young Engineers Network, REHVA. 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Reports

Click links to download as PDF.

CEO Report Oct 2016
CEO Report June 2016
CEO Report Feb 2016

CEO Report Oct 2015
CEO Report June 2015
CEO Report Feb 2015

CEO Report Oct 2014
CEO Report June 2014
CEO Reports Feb 2014

CEO Reports Oct 2013
CEO Reports June 2013
CEO Reports Feb 2013

CEO Reports Oct 2012
CEO Report June 2012
CEO Report Feb 2012

CEO Report Oct 2011
CEO Report June 2011
CEO Report Feb 2011

CEO Report Oct 2010
CEO Report June 2010
CEO Report Feb 2010

Council Records

Click links to download as PDF. 

Council Record Jun 2016
Council Record Feb 2016

Council Record Oct 2015
Council Record Jun 2015
Council Record Feb 2015

Council Record Oct 2014
Council Record Jun 2014
Council Record Feb 2014

Council Record Oct 2013
Council Record June 2013
Council Record Feb 2013

Council Record Oct 2012
Council Record June 2012
Council Record Feb 2012

Council Record Oct 2011
Council Record June 2011
Council Record Feb 2011

Council Record Oct 2010
Council Record June 2010
Council Record Feb 2010

CIBSE Council Members 2016/17

President: John Field
President-Elect: Peter Y Wong
Vice President: Paddy Conaghan
Vice President: Tadj Oreszczyn
Vice President: Stephen Lisk
Hon Treasurer: Stuart MacPherson
Immediate Past President: Nick Mead

Elected Members of the Board

David Pepper;  Andrew Saville, Susan Hone-Brookes. VACANT; Lynne Jack
Co-opted: David Fitzpatrick

Past Presidents

George Adams, Peter Kinsella

Elected Corporate Members

Peter Raynham, David Cooper, Farah Naz, Colin Ashford, Mariana Trusson, Geraldine O'Farrell, Tessa Guy.

Co-opted Members: Cathie Simpson, Wally Gilder.
Patrons Representative: David Fitzpatrick.
Society Representatives: Jeff Shaw (SLL), Steve Vaughan (SoPHE), Graham Dodd (SFE), Jane Bastow (ILEVE).
Young Engineers Network: Carla Bartholomew
YEN Mentor: Andrew Saville
REHVA: Andy Ford/David Fisk
WiBSE: Laura Dunlop
EC(UK) Board Rep:  George Adams
Fellows Network: Geoff Prudence
BIM Group: Les Copeland

Standing Committee Chairs

Education Training & Membership (ET&M): Laurence Aston
Communications Committee (CC): Mariana Trusson
Technical Committee (TC): Bryan Franklin
Professional Practices Committee (PPC): Adrian Catchpole
Knowledge Management Committee (KMC): David Hughes - KMC Profile
Regional Liaison Committee (RLC): Peter Y Wong

Group Representatives

ASHRAE: Tim Dwyer
Building Simulation: Hazim B. Awbi
Chimneys & Flues: TBC
CHP & District Heating: Phil Jones
Day Lighting: John Mardaljevic
Electrical Services: Tony Sung
Energy Performance: Phil Jones
Facilities Management: Geoff Prudence
Healthcare: Richard Knight
Heritage: Neil Sturrock
Homes for the Future: Ashley Bateson
Industry, Education & Training: Nick Mead
Intelligent Buildings: Derek Clements Croome
IT & Controls: vacant
Lifts: John Bashford
Natural Ventilation: Martin Liddament
Resilient Cities: George Adams
School Design: Paul Eslinger

Regional Representatives

Australia: Ian Small
CIBSE Ireland: Brian West
East Anglia: Jonathan Page
East Midlands: David Guzzetta
Home Counties North East: James Bourne
Home Counties North West: Rashmi Patel
Home Counties South East: Richard Davies
Home Counties South West: Dave Wigley
Hong Kong: K Y Leung
Merseyside & North Wales: Alfred Leung
North East: Philip Oliver
North West: Patrick Nicholls
Northern Ireland: Jonathan Grimshaw
Scottish: Gerry Brannigan
South Wales: Justin Thomas
South West : Joshua Eckett
Southern: Samantha Pope
West Midlands: Lionel James
Yorkshire: Simon Owen