Skip to content

CIBSE Young Engineers Awards Sponsors 2017
CIBSE is currently upgrading its IT systems to improve core customer functions and increase efficiency and effectiveness. This will mean some website services will be offline until Monday 25 July. Help

Past Winners

2016

2016 Graduate of the Year Winner
Antoni J. Sapina Grau - Brunel London University and WSP/Parsons Brinkerhoff

2016 Runners up

Katie Ewing - University of Bath and Atkins
Scott Mason - University of Northampton and Lochinvar

2016 Finalists

Samantha Carlsson – Cardiff University and Hoare Lea
Richard Garthwaite – Royal School of Military Engineering
Monica Madrigal – Universidad Politechnica Madrid/Foster & Partners
Farai Mwashita – Loughborough/Hilson Moran
Samima Saqib – Heriot Watt (Dubai)

Antoni joined WSP/Parsons Brinkerhoff as a graduate engineer having obtained an MSc in Building Services Engineering with Sustainable Energy at Brunel London University. Previously, he completed a BEng in Architectural Engineering at the Polytechnic University of Valencia.

Antoni gained construction and building services experience through working in Spain, Mexico and the UK prior to joining WSP/PB. As a graduate, he has qualified as a BREEAM Associate, Low Carbon Consultant and LCIBSE. He was also part of the team that won this year’s Teambuild Construction Competition UK. Antoni designs the services for major commercial developments and critical banking facilities. He organises the CPD training for of the company’s building services engineering department in the southeast region and is part of the Mechanical Forum Team.

Antoni-Sapina-Grau_SW_D819628.jpg

Past winners 1996-2015

2015: Ryan Rodrigues - London South Bank University and Hurleypalmerflatt
2014: Emilia Targonska - Loughbrough University and Hoare Lea
2013: William Holley - University of Nottingham and Buro Happold
2012: Lee Tabis - Leeds College and NG Bailey
2011: Angela Malynn - London South Bank University and Arup
2010: Michael Gardner - Coventry University and Pick Everard
2009: Emma Marshall - Northumbria University and RPS Gregory
2008: Morwenna Wilson - Bristol University and Arup
2007: Richard Unwin - London South Bank University and Overbury
2006: Michael Norton - London South Bank University
2005: Nigel Banks - Sheffield and Faber Maunsell
2004: Kai Lim - Imperial College and Faber Maunsell
2003: Dominic Shortland - London South Bank University
2002: Richard Kemp - University of Nottingham and Hoare Lea
2001: Ciara Ahern - Dublin Institute of Technology
1999: Ruth Kelly - Dublin Institute of Technology and AMEC
1998: Sophia Kauntz – Arup
1997: Matthew Pilgrim - Arup
1996: Kevin Mitchell - South Bank University and AMEC Design