Skip to content

Atkins Ltd

Atkins Ltd

Head Office

Woodcote Grove,
Ashley Road,
Epsom.
Surrey,
KT18 5BW

Tel: 01372 726140
Fax: 01372 740055
Email: sarah.pusey@atkinsglobal.com
Website: http://www.atkinsglobal.com/
Contact: Sarah Pusey or Jason Davies

Services Offered

Acoustics, Acquisition and Condition Surveys, Adjudication and Arbitration, Arts, As Installed Drawings & Surveys, BMS and Controls, BREEAM Assessment, Building Control, Building Operation, Building Physics and Modelling, Building Refurbishment, Building Services Coordination, Building Simulation, Carbon Reduction, CCTV Installation, Central and Local Government, Combined Heat and Power - CHP, Commissioning and Testing, Computer Modelling and Simulation, Construction Ecology, Construction Management, Cost Control, Domestic Gas Consultancy, Electrical Services (including Lighting), Energy Audits, Energy Purchasing, Energy Utilisation, Environmental Audits, Environmental Management, Expert Witness, Facade Design Analysis, Facilities Management, Fire Engineering, Forensic Engineering, Government, Health & Safety, Heat Pumps, Heating, Ventilating & Air Conditioning, High Voltage Power, Hotels and Hostels, Housing Installations, HV Networks, Infrastructure and Transport, Insurance Investigation, Intelligent Buildings and Controls, IT, Telecoms and Audio Visual, Lifts & Escalators, Lighting Specialisms, Low Carbon Consultants, Low Energy and Sustainable Design, Maintenance and Surveys, Marine HVAC, Marine Refrigeration, Mechanical Services, Medical Gases, Nuclear, Operating and Maintenance Manuals, Planning Guidance, Power, Project Management, Public Health Services, Quality, Reliability and Maintenance, Railway Power Supplies, Refrigeration, Regulations and Standards, Research and Development, Satellite Antenna, Earth Stations and Radomes, Security, Services Resilience Studies, Solar Energy Applications, Solar Hot Water Systems, Sprinkler and Fire Fighting Systems, Steam and Compressed Air, Sustainability and Energy, Sustainable Masterplanning, Swimming Pool Water Treatment, Switch Sites and Internet Data Centres, Television and Radio Studios, Total Preventative Maintenance, UPS and Generators, Whole Life Cycle Costing, Wind Turbines

Construction Category

Advanced Technologies, Culture, Defence, Energy including CHP, Expert Services, Healthcare, Historic Buildings and Conservation, Infrastructure and Transport, Interiors and Fit-out, International, Laboratories, Large Moving Structures, Marine, New Build, Oil Piers and Bridges, Refurbishment, Religious, Residential, Secure Accommodation, Special Projects, Sports, Telecom and Internet Solutions Centre, Water, Workplace

Lighting Consultants

    Additional information

    Partners/Directors (practising building services): Simon Hancock, George Hicke1ton, Matthew David, Simon Layzell, Julian Sutherland, Steve Phillips, Jason Davies, Mathew Beard, Steven Boxall.

    Number of permanent technical building services staff: Over 280

    Other Professions covered by the practice: Access & inclusive design, Acoustics, noise & vibration consultancy,Advanced composite materials,Aerospace engineering,Air quality management,Air traffic management Architecture,Asset management,Benefits realisation,Building design,Building services engineering Building surveying & auditing,Business case development, Business process improvement, Business strategy,Carbon management, CDM coordination, Change management, Civil engineering,Climate change consultancy, Communications, Concept design, Decommissioning Development infrastructure, Due diligence & regulatory compliance, Ecology, Electrical engineering Electrification Ergonomics & human factors, Feasibility studies, Fixed structures fleet consultancy, Floating systems, Geospatial engineering, Geotechnical engineering, Heritage consultancy Highways operations & maintenance, lCT consultancy, Intelligent transport systems, Knowledge management, Landscape design, Lighting design, Major project development, Management consultancy, Marine & coastal development, Masterplanning & urban design, Mechanical engineering, Mechanical design, Nuclear safety, Organisational design & development, Pipeline & subsea engineering, Planning & economics, Policy planning, Portfolio management, Process engineering, Procurement & supply chain consultancy, Project & programme management, Public realm design, Remediation & land quality management, Research & development Safety Security consultancy, Signalling & telecoms, Software engineering and assurance, Stakeholder & community engagement, Stations design & systems, Structural design & assessments, Structural integrity management, Supply chain management, Sustainability & environmental consultancy, Systems engineering & integration, Training, Transport planning, Transportation design, Tunnelling & underground space, Urban planning, Utility services, Waste management, Water management.

    Number of Directors/Partners practising other professions: 43

    Overseas Offices: China, Europe, USA, Middle East and worldwide

    LRQ 0900381-2 ISO 9000

    Other Office Addresses

    6 Golden Square ,
    Aberdeen.
    Scotland,
    AB10 1RD
    Tel: 01224 620202 Fax: 01224 620457

    The Hub,500 Park Avenue, Aztec West,
    Almondsbury.
    Bristol,
    BS32 4RZ
    Tel: 01454 662000 Fax: 01454 663333

    Canning Exchange,10 Canning Street,
    Edinburgh.
    Scotland,
    EH3 8EG
    Tel: 0131 221 5700 Fax: 0131 221 5751

    The Octagon, 2nd floor,Pynes Hill Court, Rydon Lane,
    Exeter.
    Devon,
    EX2 5AZ
    Tel: 01392 352900 Fax: 01392 352999

    200 Broomielaw,
    Glasgow.
    Scotland,
    G1 4RU
    Tel: 0141 220 2000 Fax: 0141 220 2001

    3100 Century Way,Thorpe Park,
    Leeds.
    Yorkshire,
    LS15 8ZB
    Tel: 0113 306 6000 Fax: 0113 306 6001

    Euston Tower,286 Euston Road,
    London.
    London,
    NW1 3AT
    Tel: 020 7121 2000 Fax: 020 7121 2111

    Chilbrook Oasis Business Park,Eynsham,
    Oxford.
    Oxfordshire,
    OX29 4AH
    Tel: 01865 882828 Fax: 01865 883060

    Unit 7,St Asaph Business Park, Glascoed Road,
    St Asaph.
    North Wales,
    LL17 OLJ
    Tel: 01745 585351 Fax: 01745 583323

    Dunedin House,Columbia Drive,
    Stockton-on-Trees.
    Durham,
    TS17 6BJ
    Tel: 01642 525200 Fax: 01642 525201

    West Glamorgan House,12 Orchard Street,
    Swansea.
    South Wales,
    SA1 5AD
    Tel: 01792 641172 Fax: 01792 472019

    Chadwick House, Birchwood Park,
    Warrington.
    Cheshire,
    WA3 6AE
    Tel: 01925 238000 Fax: 01925 238500

    The Axis,10 Holliday Street,
    Birmingham.
    West Midlands,
    B1 1TF
    Tel: 0121 483 5000 Fax: 0121 483 5252

    Longcross Court,47 Newport Road,
    Cardiff.
    South Wales,
    CF24 0AD
    Tel: 029 2048 5159 Fax: 029 2048 5138

    5 Wellbrook Court,Girton Road,
    Cambridge.
    Cambridgeshire,
    CB3 0NA
    Tel: 01223 276002 Fax: 01223 277529

    150-155 Airside Business Park,
    Swords.
    Republic of Ireland,
    Co. Dublin
    Tel: +353 1 810 8000 Fax: +353 1 810 8001

    Collingwood Buildings,38 Collingwood Street,
    Newcastle Upon Tyne.
    Newcastle,
    NE1 1JF
    Tel: 0191 229 9511

    Threadneedle House,9-10 Market Road,
    Chelmsford.
    Essex,
    CM1 1XA
    Tel: +44 1245 245245 Fax: +44 1245 345010

    4th Floor,The Octagon, 27 Middleborough,
    Colchester.
    Essex,
    CO1 1TG
    Tel: +44 1206 732000 Fax: +44 1206 732020