Skip to content

2019 ANZ Young Engineers Awards – Finalists Announced



How can buildings services professionals tackle climate change?

This was the theme of the 2019 CIBSE ANZ Young Engineers Awards competition.

We asked students and young building services professionals for novel and scalable ways our industry could tackle emission targets set within the Paris Climate Change Agreement and they responded!

On scoring the entries this year, Roger Birchmore commented that “It is gratifying and comforting that so many of the emerging engineers clearly see the reduction of global warming as a core obligation rather than a nice-to-have.”

Across three categories entries were received from six of ANZ’s eight chapters – New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Auckland and Christchurch – the largest spread in the history of running the competition.

This year the judges were very impressed with the overall high standards of entries received. Never before have the margins for scoring the Young Engineers Awards been so slight.

“Perhaps the most impressive quality across the pool of applicants was their meaningful involvement in side projects, industry and personal initiatives to help shape the building services profession moving forward.”, Melanie Finch
 

The Finalists for 2019:


MARK GRIFFIN AWARD – STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

  • Bharat Rasali, Auckland University of Technology
  • Jeff Tsang, University of New South Wales | Wood & Grieve Engineers
  • Mitchell Peatman, University of Wollongong | Northrop Consulting Engineers

 
 CIBSE ANZ AWARD – GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

  • Aaron Hoare, Sustainability Consultant, WSP
  • Katherine Jones, Engineer, Wood & Grieve Engineers
  • Nirodha Siriwardena, Graduate Project Engineer, NDY


JACK PIRIE AWARD – YOUNG ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

  • Gareth Arnold, Electrical Engineer, Aurecon
  • Jack Jeffree, Technical Account Manager, BUENO
  • Tommy Sailing, Electrical Engineer, Northrop Consulting Engineers


All entrants should be proud of the work that they are doing and the entry they have submitted. 

Read more about each of the 2019 finalists
 
The winners will be announced at the CIBSE ANZ Annual Cocktail Function and Awards Night on 12 September 2019 at the Melbourne Museum. This evening event is open to members and industry guests.

Book your place at the Annual Function and Awards Night 

Book before 11 August for early bird savings of up to 25%

CIBSE ANZ would like to thank all the industry experts who volunteerer their time and lended their expertise to the 2019 Judging Panel.

The panel, tasked with the difficult job of selecting finalists in each category were:

  • Ashak Nathwani, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Asset & Facilities Management, Mechanical Services & Building Services, University of Sydney

  • Baoying Tong, Electrical Engineer, AECOM & 2018 Young Engineer of the Year

  • Manus Freeman, Associate, Waterman AHW & CIBSE Victoria Committee Member

  • Melanie Finch, Project Engineer, NDY & 2018 Graduate of the Year

  • Roger Birchmore, Senior lecturer at Unitec Institute of Technology & CIBSE Auckland Committee Member

  • Sian Willmott, Principal Sustainability Consultant, AECOM and CIBSE ANZ Young Engineers Network Chair 

This event is made possible with the support of our event partners: