Skip to main content
Back to CIBSE Council

Members of Council

CIBSE Board Officers:

President: Kevin Mitchell
President-Elect: Adrian Catchpole
Immediate Past President: Kevin Kelly
Vice-President: Fiona Cousins
Vice-President: P L Yuen
Vice-President: Les Copeland
Honorary Treasurer: Vince Arnold

Elected Board Members:
David Cooper
Laura Mansel-Thomas
Ruth Kelly-Waskett
Lionel James
David Stevens

Elected Members of Council:
Andrew Bott
Andy Sneyd
Colin Ashford
Dimple Rana
Michael Burton
Michael Henry Smith
Rebecca Taylor
Sanjay Chandu Modasia

Qualified Specialists:
Susan Hone-Brookes

Society Representatives:
ILEVE: Dean Greer
Patrons: Scott Mason
SDE: Andy Krebs
SFE: Chris Aspinall
SLL: Andrew Bissell
SoPHE: Peter White

Other CIBSE Representatives:
EC(UK) Board: Andrew Rowe
Fellows Network: Geoff Prudence
Inclusivity Panel: Kevin Kelly 
Nominations: Tony Day
REHVA: Andy Ford/David Fisk
RLC Board Representative: Vince Arnold
YEN Mentor: Andrew Saville
Young Engineers Network: Gemma Taylor
WiBSE: Annette Ash

Standing Committee Chairs:
Communications Committee (CC): David Fitzpatrick
Education Training & Membership (ET&M): Andrew Rowe
Knowledge Management Committee (KMC): Francis (Ted) Pilbeam - KMC Profile
Professional Conduct Committee (PPC): Doug King
Regional Liaison Committee (RLC): Adrian Catchpole
Technical Committee (TC): Katie Clemence-Jackson

Special Interest Group Chairs:
ASHRAE: David Green
Building Simulation: Darren Woolf
CHP and District Heating: Huw Blackwell
Chimneys & Flues: Jim Kinnibrugh
Daylight: John Mardaljevic
Electrical Services: Leon Markwell
Energy Performance: Maria Spyrou
Facilities Management: Geoff Prudence
Healthcare: Steve Clifford
Heritage: Andrew More
Homes for the Future: Tom Lelyveld
HVAC Systems: Mary-Ann Clarke
Intelligent Buildings: Yangang Xing and Vasiliki Kourgiozou
IT & Controls: Peter McDermott 
Lifts: Adam Scott
Natural Ventilation: Owen Connick
Resilient Cities: Kirstin Johansen
School Design: Alan Fogarty
Young Energy Performance: Michael Bennett

Regional Chairs:
Australia & New Zealand: Mark Crawford
East Anglia: Nicola Booth
East Midlands: Mahroo Eftekhari
Home Counties North East: Austin Williamson 
Home Counties North West: Gita Maruthayanar
Home Counties South East: Steven Peet
Home Counties South West: Hakeem Makanju
Hong Kong: T C Chan
Republic of Ireland: Michael Curran
Merseyside & North Wales: Paul Guyers
Northern Ireland: Paul McGreevy
North East: Steve Arnold
North West: Will Harrop
Scotland: Ingrid Berkeley
South Wales: Thomas deBoeck
South West: Gonzalo Pastor Peñalba
Southern: Peter Prentice
West Midlands: Jocelyn Brownlie
UAE: Farah Naz
Yorkshire: Pritpal Jandu