Skip to content

Proposals for CIBSE Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals

CIBSE's gold, silver and bronze medals recognise exceptional, outstanding and distinguished service to CIBSE and the wider industry.  Further details and previous winners can be found below.

The deadline for proposals for 2022 has now passed. Proposals for 2023 will be open soon

If you wish to speak to someone about a proposal, please contact our Operations Director, Simon Festing, at [email protected]

Medal Proposals FAQs

Q. Is it possible to propose someone for a medal posthumously?
A. Yes, the Nominations Panel has agreed that it is appropriate to consider proposals for posthumous awards, provided they are made within two years of the death of the person proposed.

Q. Can I find out if an individual has received a medal already?
A. The full list of all individual medals and awards winners is on our website here: Honorary Fellows and Medallists. If you can’t find what you are looking for, please feel free to email us at [email protected].

Q. What if I’m not sure which medal to propose?
A. Please don’t worry. If you are not sure, just propose the medal which you think comes closest to the level of service. The Nominations Panel will take a judgement and may well recommend a different medal if that is more appropriate.

Q. Do I need to declare any potential conflicts of interest?
A. Yes please. This is not a legal process, but we would ask if you could either declare potential conflicts of interest or avoid them by getting a colleague or a committee to submit a proposal instead of yourself.

Q. Is it helpful if I can identify additional individuals beyond the requested 4 referees to support the proposal?
A. Whilst we don’t wish to discourage this if it is what you want, we believe that four strong referees are sufficient.


See Report of President’s Awards Dinner 2021 (held Feb 2022)

Summary

Title For Proposals from Reviewed by Decision by Presented at
Gold, Silver Corporate and Affiliate Members Wider membership Nominations Panel Board President's Awards Dinner (October)
Bronze Corporate and Affiliate Members Wider membership Nominations Panel Board See text below

Gold Medal

gold medalFor exceptional service of typically at least 25 years, and/or achieving a position of eminence; this is the highest award of the Institution.

For an individual recognised as a leading and highly respected figure who has made a significant advancement to the discipline of building services engineering.

Awarded by the President at the President’s Awards Dinner in October each year. Proposer (or Board Member in their absence) will be invited to present a summary of the proposal. Successful medal winners will be invited to speak.

Previous Gold Medal Winners

Knuth - Mr C 1912(IHVE)
Haden - Mr WN 1942(IHVE)
Walsh - Mr JT 1959 (IES)
Haden - Mr GN 1959(IHVE)
Weston - Mr HC 1960 (IES)
Cooling - Mr JW 1960(IHVE)
Wallace - Mr RD 1966(IHVE)
Stiles - Dr WS 1967 (IES)
Kell - Mr JR 1967(IHVE)
Watts - Mr L Copeland 1967(IHVE)
Aldington - Mr JN 1969 (IES)
Hopkinson - Professor RG 1972 (IES)
Waldram - Mr JM 1973 (IES)
Billington - Mr NS 1976(IHVE)
Martin - Mr PL 1976(IHVE)
Copeland-Watts - Mr PJ 1977(IHVE)
de Boer - Professor 1979(CIBSE)
Cooling - Mr JM 1987(CIBSE)
Jones - WP 1991 (CIBSE)
Aldworth - Mr R 1996(CIBSE)
Fordham - Professor S M 1997 (CIBSE)
Johnston - Mr H P 2000 (CIBSE)
Yip - Kam Wah, Patrick 2006 (CIBSE)
Wyatt - Terry 2007 (CIBSE)
Moss - Brian 2008 (CIBSE)
Leeper - Donald 2010 (CIBSE)
Chin - Ronald 2011 (CIBSE)
Manly - Graham 2013 (CIBSE)
Tse - Vincent Kam C 2013 (CIBSE)
Ogus - Hugh 2014 (CIBSE)
Oughton - Doug 2016 (CIBSE)
Bedocs - Lou 2017 (CIBSE)
Brundrett - Geoffrey 2017 (CIBSE)
Wood - David 2020 (CIBSE)
Boyce - Dr Peter 2020 (CIBSE)
Cheung Chi-kong - Victor 2020 (CIBSE)
Hughes - David 2020 (CIBSE)
Lisk - Stephen 2021 (CIBSE)
Adams - George  2021 (CIBSE)
Jones - Phil 2021 (CIBSE)
Simpson - Mike 2021 (CIBSE)
Franklin - Bryan 2021(CIBSE)

 

Silver Medal

silver medalFor outstanding service of typically at least 15 years.

For an individual in connection with one or more of the following: significant contribution to the work of the Institution through a Standing Committee, Panel, role of champion and/or a Region, Society, Group or Network; significant technical contribution (for example via Institution publications); representation on a national or international industry committee, e.g. Engineering Council, CIC, ETB, REHVA.

Awarded by the President at the President’s Awards Dinner. Proposer (or Board Member in their absence) will be invited to present a summary of the proposal. 

Previous Silver Medal Winners

Boyce - Mr PR 1990
Case - Mr GW 1990
Hamilton - Mr A 1990
Oughton - Mr RJ 1991
Moir - Mr A 1992
James - John F (Posthumously) 1995
Roberts - B 1995
Wyatt - T 1995
Baker - Mr J 1998
Bunn - Mr R 1998
Loe - Mr D 1998
Yunnie - Mr P 1998
Deal – Mr J 1999
Hargroves – Mr R (posthumous) 1999
Jackman – P 1999
Kidd – A 1999
Neal – V 1999
Wilson – A 1999
Farrell - Mr M 2000
Layzell - Mr D 2000
Watson - Mr Alan C 2000
Franklin - Mr Bryan 2001
Bareham - Mr Bernard 2001
Letherman - Prof Kenneth 2002
Robson - Roy 2002
Tyerman - John 2002
Barton - Tony 2003
Yeung Kwok On 2003
Steve Irving 2003
Braham - Derrick 2004
Brundrett - Geoff 2004
Lawrence Race - Gay 2004
Bettison - John 2005
Clements-Croome - Derek 2005
King - Ted 2005
Ernest Wotton 2005
Koch - Prof Peter 2007
Steve Hennessy 2008
Wilson - Ant 2008
Sherratt - Alan 2008
Saville - Andrew 2009
Simons - Ronald H 2009
Day - Peter 2009
Gibbs - Graham 2010
Levermore - Geoff 2010
Sturrock - Neil 2010
Prudence - Geoff 2010
Ashford - Colin 2011
Kuen - Lam Kam 2011
Purcell - John Kieran 2011
Smith - Michael (BSRIA) 2012
Dwyer - Tim 2012
Hitchin - E R (Roger) 2012
Chan Kwok Cheung - Thomas 2013
Cooper - David Allan 2013
Bellew - Patrick J 2014
Barber - John Michael 2014
Chan - Philip Kai S 2014
Ferris - Francis John 2015
Soon - Thomas KW 2015
Kragh - Mikkel 2015
Oliver - Neil 2015
Garton - Mike 2015
Northey - C 2016
Anderson - J 2016
Kelly - K 2016
Herbert Lung Wai LAM - 2016
Kinsella - Peter- 2017
MacPherson - Stuart 2017
Ruffles - Paul 2017
Wilson - Colin 2017
O'Farrell - Geraldine 2018
Homan - Seamus 2018
Charlesworth - Brian Colin 2018
Jones - Chris 2019
Liddament - Martin 2020
Forster - John 2020
Kweku Coker - Isaac 2021
Lamberti - Antonio (Tony) 2021
Rowe - Andrew 2021
Edwards - Rodeger Edward 2021
Liddament - Martin 2021
Forrest - Phil 2021

 

Bronze Medal

For distinguished service of typically at least 10 years.

For an individual in connection with one or more of the following: active service to a Panel or Committee which should include holding office, e.g. Chair, Secretary, Treasurer or similar post for a period of at least 3 years. For a major contribution to a Region, Branch, Society, Group or Network acting on behalf of CIBSE in other relevant Committees/ Boards (e.g. Engineering Council). An appropriate Award also for Volunteers and Professional Interviewers.

Awarded at Council, Regional, Society, Group, Panel, Committee or Network function or meeting, by a Committee/ Panel Chair or Region/Society/Group by Chair/ Network Officer. Successful medal winners will be invited to speak.

Previous Bronze Medal Winners

Yates - Mr W 1902
Dye - Mr F 1903
Barker - Mr AH 1904
Barratt - Mr WR 1905
Honiball - Mr CR 1906
Yates - Mr W 1907
Haden - Mr WN 1908
Shaw - Mr WN 1909
Barker - Mr AH 1910
Copping - Mr GL 1911
Greenland - Mr SF 1927
Hindly - Mr A 1927
Lambert - Mr AT 1928
Lindsay Kinnell - Mr J 1929
Fowler - Mr LJ 1930
Lant - Mr FC 1930
Egerton - Mr HL 1931
Oates - Mr CM 1931
Kemsley - Mr JA 1932
Mayall - Mr A 1932
Atkinson - Mr WG 1933
Rogers - Mr WH 1933
Greenland - Mr SF 1934
Andrew - Mr LW 1935
Knight - Mr CE 1935
Adshead - Mr B 1936
Saunders - Mr SG 1942
Saunders - Mr SG 1943
Mackadam & Janser - Messrs ACF & AMJ (dec'd) 1946
Grattidge - Mr JJ 1947
McVicker - Mr IF 1947
Billington & Saunders - Messrs NS & DW 1948
Connor Wilson - Mr A 1949
Lewis - Mr DG 1951
Rose - Mr RA 1952
Chrenko - Mr FA 1954
Fischer - Mr LJ 1955
Jamieson - Mr HC 1955
Harrison - Mr E 1957
Doe & Kell - Messrs LN & JR (dec'd) 1961
Penrose - Mr MO 1962
Knight & Knight - Messrs JA & JC 1963
Cowell - Mr EF 1965
Swain, Thornley & Wensley - Messrs CP, DL 1965
Buss & Harrison - Messrs JN (dec'd) & R 1966
Sheard - Mr AR 1966
Mayer - Mr TW 1967
Doe & Gura & Martin - Messrs LN, JH & PL 1968
Haseler - Mr AE 1969
Thornley - Mr DL 1970
Croome & Stewart - Messrs DJ & LJ 1971
Dowdall, Millbank & Slater - Messrs JP, NO & A 1972
Curtis & Lawrence - Messrs DM & J 1973
Humphries - Mr MA 1974
Billington - Mr NS 1975
Henson - Mr DA 1979
Lowndes - Mr JEL 1979
Baird - Mr G 1987
Donn - Mr MR 1987
Law - Mrs M 1987
Perera - Mr MDA 1987
Pool - Mr F 1987
Walker - Mr RR 1987
Barton - Mr A 1990
Clonan - Mr P 1990
Crichton - Mr I 1990
Lumb - Mr ED 1990
Shenton - Mr J 1990
Tyerman - Mr J 1990
Davies - Dr MG 1991
Muneer - Dr T 1991
Phillis - Mr I 1991
Shaw - Mr GN 1991
Stuart - Mr. C 1991
Tomlinson - Mr PW 1991
Lawrence - Mr B G H 1992
Bennett - Mr. PJ 1993
Butterworth - Mr. S 1993
Gibbs - Mr. GAJ 1993
Lyons - Mr. RM 1993
Wetton - Mr. E 1993
Down - P 1994
Fairclough - S 1994
Leach - P 1994
Vincent - G 1994
McDonnell - T 1995
Penney - Mr G 1995
Richardson - C 1995
Singleton - A 1995
Day - P H 1996
Howl - JW 1996
Kidd - AA 1996
Robson - R 1996
Stewart - IGM 1996
Ainscough - Mr H 1997
Birot - Mr J J 1997
Campbell - Mr L 1997
Hatter - Mr K 1997
Nicholson - Mr S 1997
Noble - Mr P 1997
Treeby - Mr J C 1997
Bettison - Mr J 1998
Payton - Mr G 1998
Price - Mr D 1998
Simson - Mr B 1998
Warner - Mr R 1998
Chinery – D 1999
Eccleston – K 1999
Lovett – P 1999
Newton – N 1999
Askew - D 2000
Cheng - W H 2000
Curley - J 2000
Gilchrist - S 2000
Walsingham - R 2000
Wong - P 2000
Frampton - DI 2001
Drayton - MP 2001
Ferguson - RJ 2001
Adams - LJ 2001
McDonagh - MH 2001
Abraham - RC 2001
Jones - AD 2001
Elliot - GA 2001
Bowdler - RJ 2001
Ownsworth - AA 2001
Anderson - R G S 2002
Tarrant - AES 2002
Penney - G J 2002
Watson - B 2002
Patton - J 2002
Dinsmore - W J 2002
Stewart - R J 2002
Rees - T N 2002
Matthews - K 2002
Burford - D 2002
Kirkby - D 2002
Hackett - K J 2002
Barber - J Michael 2003
Lowndes - John 2003
Fox - Geoff 2003
Krarup - A 2003
Fung - KK 2003
Cheung Kong Fai 2003
Spencer - David 2003
Anderson - John 2003
Calvert - Malcolm 2003
Homan - Seamus 2003
O'Brien - Eamon 2003
Bowden - Tim 2003
Simpson - Edward 2003
Flanigan - Harry 2003
Cannell - Derek F 2003
Hockley - Trevor 2003
Corrall - DJ 2003
Sims - Geoff 2004
Doolan - Howard 2004
Ferguson - Stanley 2004
Downie - Philip C G 2004
Bumstead - William 2004
Buckmaster - James 2004
Forster - Richard 2004
McIntosh - Rosemary 2004
Raynham - Peter 2004
Small - Ian 2004
Ferris - Francis J 2005
Catchpole - Adrian 2005
Layzell - David 2005
Ambler - David 2005
Taylor - Keith 2005
Wilson - Colin 2005
Hoyle - Graham 2005
Hodgson - Steve 2005
Chan - Kwok Tai Dr 2005
So - Ting Pat Albert Dr 2005
Chung - Fuk Wai Simon 2005
Pearcey B J 2006
Dean - Paul 2006
Rigby - Michael 2006
Taylor - Kenneth 2006
Thistlewood - Laurence James 2006
Crane - Stanley 2006
Traynor - Greg 2006
Andrade - Roy 2006
Oxton - Phil 2006
Hunter - Brent 2007
Pirie - Jack 2007
Oliver - James Neil 2007
Roughley - Kenneth 2007
Barnes - John 2007
Watson - Alan 2007
Laurence Aston 2008
Foster - Paul 2008
Ch-Kwong Kwan - Patrick 2008
Venables - Michael John 2008
Cogman - Michael 2008
Stocker - Jim 2009
Thomas - David 2009
Gardner - Cecil Alan
Garton - Mike 2010
Coleman - John 2010
Leung - Ka Yue 2011
Howlett - Colin 2011
Benn - John 2011
Collard - Sam 2011
Bowen - Colin 2011
Leung - Victor 2012
Owen - Leonard 2012
Shouler - Martin 2012
Davy - Densel 2013 
Dolan, - Margaret 2013
Duggan - Alan 2013
Goodwin - Mike 2014 
Keating - Gerard 2014 
McNerney - Michael 2014 
Mann - Gary 2014 
Davies - Colin 2014 
Wheeler - Doug 2014 
Seagrief - Richard 2015
Wright - David 2015
Doherty - John 2015
Lehane - Patrick 2015
Callaghan - David 2015
Beecroft - Kenneth 2015
Forrest - Phil 2016
Sterling - Brian 2016
Phillips - Graham 2017
Drewe - David 2017
Thompson - Barry 2017
Manley - Paul 2017
Lau Tin Lun - Alan 2017
Chung Tse Ming 2017
Kavanagh - Liam 2017
Noone - Bill 2017
Heavey - ME 2017
Whitehead - John 2017
Goodhead - Stephen 2018
Israel - Gerald 2018
Wing Chun Luk - Vincent 2018
Chung Keung Mok - 2018
Whitehead - Brian  2018
Maloney - Keith 2018
Rhead - Michael 2018
Roberts - Eric 2019
Howson - Peter 2019
Kelly - Grahame 2019
Freeman - Manus 2019
Whalley - Peter 2019
Cheung Kwok Heng - 2019
Mather - David 2020
Forrest - Andrew 2020
Hunt - Steve 2020
Westmore - Peter 2021
Connor - Mark 2021
Leung (Posthumous) - Alfred 2021
Guzzetta - David 2021
Babalola - Olu 2022
Edge - Dr Jerry 2022
Cattini Dow - Caroline 2022
Naish - Paul 2022
Panton - Neil 2022