Skip to main content

Day One

 

09:45 - Room A: Welcome - Tadj Oreszczyn, Director of the Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Opening address: Nick Mead, CIBSE President Elect

10:00 - Opening Session - Room A
Case Study: Danish buildings 1986-2014. From simple building services to complex building services - and back again? - Sergio Fox, Architecture withouth Engineers, Denmark

10:30 - Parallel Sessions

Session 2 - Room A: Modelling for building reality (IBPSA) - Chaired by Rokia Raslan, UCL

Session 3 - Room B: Soaking up the sun - Chaired by Tariq Muneer, Edinburgh Napier University

  • CIBSE Guide A2 - Tariq Muneer, Edinburgh Napier University

Session 4 - Room C: Passive or aggressive building operation? Chaired by David Fitzpatrick, Ruskin UK


12:15 - Session 5 - Room A: Compendiary presentations for posters 1 - Chaired by Mike Smith, BSRIA Ltd

13:40 - Parallel sessions

Session 6 - Room A: Information driven building modelling - Chaired by Andrew Geens, CIBSE

Session 7 - Room B: Networking for success - Chaired by Emilia Targonska, Hoare Lea

Session 8 - Room C: Lessons for Future Schools (Sponsored by the School Design Group) - Chaired by Dejan Mumovic, UCL Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering

  • CIBSE TM57 Integrated School Design: Overview - John Palmer, AECOM

15:45 - Parallel sessions

Session 9 - Room A: Evaluating real operational performance - Chaired by Geoff Prudence, Chair of CIBSE Facilities Management Group

  • Lessons for improving building performance based on two-year evaluation of a city-centre hotel - Julie Godefroy, Hoare Lea

Session 10 - Room B: Improving building performance through monitoring -  Chaired by Andrew Saville, Armville Consultancy

Session 11 - Room C: Sustainable cooling by system integration -  Chaired by David Hughes, CIBSE Past President

17:00 - Session 12 - Room A: Mock arbitration - Chaired by Richard Rooley, ASHRAE Past President
Arbitrator:  Victoria Russell, Partner, Fenwick Elliott, LLP
Contractor: Richard Rooley

18:00 - (approx.) Day one close


Day Two

09:00 - Session 13 - Room A: Learning from actual building performance - Chaired by Graeme Maidment, IoR President

10:40 - Parallel sessions

Session 14 - Room A: Understanding real building performance - Chaired by Susie Diamond, Inkling LLP

Session 15 - Room B: Futuristic performance for real buildings - Chaired by Geoff Levermore, University of Manchester

Session 16 - Room C: The natural solution (sponsored by the Natural Ventilation Group) -  Chaired by Martin Liddament, Chair of CIBSE Natural Ventilation Group

  • CIBSE Guide A 2015 - Overview of enhanced aspects of ventilation assessment - Martin Liddament, Chair of CIBSE Natural Ventilation Group


12:25 - Session 17 - Room A: Symposium sponsor address


12:35 - Session 18 - Room A: Compendiary presentations for posters 2 - Chaired by Charlotte Mercer, AECOM


14:00 - Session 19 - Room A: Realising truly sustainable buildings - Chaired by Lynne Jack, Heriot Watt University


15:35 - Conference close, prize presentation and drinks reception - Chaired by Hywel Davies, CIBSE Technical Director

16:30 - (approx.) Day two close