Skip to content

Committee

The 2022-2023 Steering Committee comprises of the people below:

  • Chair: Maria Spyrou, Turner and Townsend
  • Co-Vice Chairs: Roaa Babiker, Buro Happold; Xohan Duran, Squires and Duran Plumbing and Heating Ltd.; Lucinda Lay, Mitie; and Ebrahim Salehi, Ingleton Wood
  • Secretary: Lucy Pemble, Carbon Trust
  • Treasurer: Mark Dowson, Buro Happold
  • Carbon Bites Officer, Website Coordinator: Emeka Efe Osaji, Leeds Sustainability Institute
  • Social Media Officers: Caryn Yeow, Atelier Ten; and Dru Crawley, Bentley Systems

The 2022-2023 Standard Committee comprises of the people below:

  • Jake Attwood-Harris, Populo Living
  • Quinten Babcock, Transport for London (TFL)
  • David Bradley, E+I Engineering
  • Chris Butlin, Enel X UK
  • Daniela Catalano, Buro Happold
  • Hywel Davies, CIBSE
  • Harry Day, Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • Hugh Dugdale, Elementa Consulting
  • Jennifer Elias, AECOM
  • Helen Gavin, Ricardo
  • Robin Gibson, Brightest Fuels
  • Zack Gill, SOAP Retrofit Ltd.
  • Tom Gwyn, Arup
  • Roger Hitchin, Independent Consultant
  • Debbie Hobbs, ISG
  • Sung-Min Hong, UCL
  • Alan Kiff, Concept Energy Solutions
  • Andrew Lewry, Faithful+Gould
  • Roger Macklin, Hoare Lea
  • Taariq Mauthoor, GMF Consulting Engineers (Mauritius)
  • Anna Menezes-Dowson, Tesco
  • Khasha Mohammadian, Carbon Intelligence
  • Emma Morgan, Carbon Futures
  • George Papachristou, Cundall
  • Barry Paschali, PASCHALi
  • Lisa Pasquale, Six Cylinder
  • Daniel Raymond, Expedition Engineering Ltd. and Useful Projects
  • Ioannis (Yianni) Spanos, KEO International Consultants (UAE)
  • Roisin Sweeney, CIBSE
  • Farah Syed, BRE
  • Umer Uzair, ENA Consultants Ltd.
  • Martin Wardell, MWA Technology
  • Julia Yao, PLP Architecture
  • Hua Zhong, Nottingham Trent University


The previous Steering Committee comprised of the people below:

  • Chair: Roger Macklin, Hoare Lea
  • Co-Vice Chair: Lucy Pemble, The Carbon Trust
  • Co-Vice Chair: Xohan Duran, Squires and Duran Plumbing and Heating Ltd
  • Secretary: Roaa Babiker, Sweco UK
  • Treasurer: Emeka Efe Osaji, Leeds Sustainability Institute
  • YEPG Liaison Officer: Jennifer Elias, Cundall
  • Jake Attwood-Harris, Hawkins\Brown
  • Quinten Babcock, TFL
  • Roaa Babiker, Sweco UK
  • David Bradley, E+I Engineering
  • Chris Butlin, Enel X UK
  • Daniela Catalano, BuroHappold
  • Hywel Davies, CIBSE
  • Mark Dowson, BuroHappold
  • Xohan Duran, Squires and Duran Plumbing and Heating Ltd
  • Jennifer Elias, Cundall
  • Helen Gavin, Oxford University
  • Robin Gibson, Brightest Fuels
  • Zack Gill, SOAP Retrofit
  • Tom Gwyn, XCO2 (Singapore)
  • Roger Hitchin, Independent consultant
  • Debbie Hobbs, ISG
  • Alan Kiff, Concept Energy
  • Lucinda Lay, Mitie, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Andrew Lewry,  
  • Roger Macklin, Hoare Lea
  • Taariq Mauthoor,  
  • Anna Menezes-Dowson, Tesco
  • Khasha Mohammadian, Willmott Dixon
  • Emeka Efe Osaji, Leeds Sustainability Institute
  • Barry Paschali, PASCHALi
  • Lisa Pasquale, Six Cylinder
  • Lucy Pemble, The Carbon Trust
  • Daniel Raymond, Useful Simple Projects
  • Ioannis (Yianni) Spanos, KEO International Consultants (UAE)
  • Maria Spyrou, Turner & Townsend
  • Roisin Sweeney, CIBSE
  • Umer Uzair, Syntegra Group
  • Martin Wardell, MWA Technology
  • Hua Zhong, Nottingham University